Mode of Financing: Ordinary Istisna’a, Istisna’a under Jeddah Declaration
Financing No. AZ034/035/036
The Government of Azerbaijan has received a financing from the Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) toward the cost of the Integrated Rural Development Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The services include Technical Monitoring of the “Rural Infrastructure Development & Support to WUA” component of the Project. The implementation period is about 6 (six) months. The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be obtained at the e-mail address given below. Please refer to the General Procurement Notice (GPN) for this project that appeared in Development Business, dated December 16, 2011.
The Agency for Agro Credit and Development under the Ministry of Agriculture now invites eligible consultants to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested consultants must provide specific information which demonstrate that they are fully qualified to perform the services (brochures, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc.). The shortlisting criteria are: expertise of the Consultants and multiple years (about 5) of experience in agriculture (irrigation and drainage) project evaluation, multi-method data collection and analysis; knowledge of the agriculture sector in Azerbaijan; prior experience in conducting M&E for agriculture projects funded by international development agencies; availability of staff qualified for performing the tasks of the assignment. Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Paragraphs, 1.23, and 1.24 of the Guidelines for Procurement of Consultant Services under Islamic Development Bank Project Financing (the “Procurement Guidelines”), setting forth IsDB’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A consultant will be selected in accordance with the QCBS (Quality and Cost-Based Selection) procedures set out in the Guidelines for the Use of Consultants under Islamic Development Bank Financing May 2009, amended in February 2012.
Interested consultants may obtain further information at the address below during office hours from 10:00 to 17:00 (local time).
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by fax, or by e-mail) by November 29, 2019.